(Emphasis added.)
[…] Summary dismissal of a mechanic’s lien is a tricky business. It is fundamental that a mechanic’s lien may be summarily discharged only for defects appearing on its face. Di-Com Corp. v. Active Fire Sprinkler Corp., 36 A.D.2d 20, 21, 318 N.Y.S.2d 249, 250 (1st Dept. 1971). In fact, Section 19(6) of the Lien Law specifically states, in pertinent part, as follows:
Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has not valid lien … the owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien.
(Emphasis added.)